USA EB5 Investor Visa

The EB-5 visa gives permanent U.S. residency to those investing into government-approved projects across the United States of America. The USA EB5 investment visa can be beneficial as it grants access to the U.S. education system, the right to live, retire, work and study in the USA, the ability to receive investment back upon the completion of the project and residency for the investor, any children (under 21) and their spouse. The main applicant must reside in the USA for 6 months per year.

USA E2 investor visa

Certain countries such as China, India and Vietnam now face lengthy retrogression delays through EB5. An effective alternative to the EB5 is the E2 visa. Investment must be “substantial” but in practice is far less than the EB5. The E2 can only be obtained by citizens of countries holding an E2 treaty with the USA. This includes options such as Grenada, Montenegro and Turkey. Investment for citizenship in these countries entitles the holder to apply for an E2. The route can be faster and cheaper than EB5.

Contact our advisors for further details.

 

$500,000-E2 $900,000-EB5

EB5 & E2 Investments

Residency

Full family

Live, Work, Study

EB5 Regional Center

The Regional Center Program also known as the Immigrant Investor Program requires investment of $1.8 million or a reduced $900,000 if the investment is in a Targeted Employment Area (TEA).  This sets aside EB-5 visas for participants who invest in commercial enterprises associated with regional centers approved by USCIS based on proposals for promoting economic growth. In particular the investment must be “at risk” and shown to create 10 full time US jobs for two years. Many of the EB5 projects are real estate related. All such investments are packaged involving minimal investor participation.

Proof of the funds being legally acquired must be given, the investment must be “at risk” and the investor must have no prior criminal record.

E2 Treaty Countries

The E2 visa remains an effective alternative to EB5 and can be obtained in a two step process by first obtaining citizenship in an E2 treaty country then applying for an E2 visa through investment in the USA. La Vida can facilitate both steps for our clients. The timescale is less than the EB5 route for countries facing retrogression and the investment is typically around $500,000 covering both the second citizenship and the US residency.

Green Card Investment

The EB5 visa is essentially a green card through investment. Investors are rewarded with a green card (after two years), although these are limited to 10,000 applicants per year with 5,000 of this total reserved for regional centres. Success rates for the Eb-5 can vary and will depend on the investment type, personal situation, legal representation, regional centre and other factors. The E2 visa offers residency through substantial investment in a business.

Citizenship by Investment

Neither the EB5 nor E2 are themselves a citizenship by investment programme. However after obtaining a Green Card applicants can apply for USA citizenship after a period of five years of Permanent Residency. A process known as Naturalization.

 

Citizenship and residency programmes

A selection of alternative countries for residency and citizenship investment programmes to consider.