USA Investor Visa

Residency Visa Programme in the USA

The USA  offers two routes for investors looking to gain residency and a Green Card, the E-2 Visa and the “EB-5 Investor Visa“.

The EB-5 visa gives permanent U.S. residency to those investing into government-approved projects across the United States of America. This immigration style visa can be beneficial as it grants access to the U.S. education system, the right to live, retire, work and study in the USA, the ability to receive investment back upon the completion of the project and residency for the investor, any children and their spouse.

The E-2 visa is open to citizens of certain designated countries who make a “substantial” investment. There is no quota like EB-5 and the investment level is lower.

EB5 Regional Center

The Regional Center Program also known as the Immigrant Investor Program requires investment of $1 million or a reduced $500,000 if the investment is in a Targeted Employment Area (TEA).  This sets aside EB-5 visas for participants who invest in commercial enterprises associated with regional centers approved by USCIS based on proposals for promoting economic growth. In particular the investment must be shown to create 10 full time US jobs for two years. Many of the EB5 projects are real estate related.

Proof of the funds being legally acquired must be given, the investment must be “at risk” and the investor must have no prior criminal record.

Key Facts

    • Investment of $1 million or $500,000
    • Investment must be “at risk” and returns not guaranteed
    • Investment must create 10 jobs
    • Full family residency (Spouse + unmarried Children under 21)
    • USA Green Card. Permanent Residence
    • Eligibility to live and work anywhere in the USA
    • Potential for US citizenship after 5 years
    • Main applicant must reside for 6 months per year

Investors are rewarded with a green card (after two years), although these are limited to 10,000 applicants per year with 5,000 of this total reserved for regional centres. Success rates for the Eb-5 can vary and will depend on the investment type, personal situation, legal representation, regional centre and other factors.

Future of USA EB5

The EB5 programme has been extended by Congress several times in recent years. There are several proposals currently which could result in the investment amount rising to $800,000 or $1.3 million. Or even being scrapped altogether.

We advise anyone considering a regional center investment for the EB5 to contact one of our consultants as soon as possible.

E-2 Investor Visa

The E-2 visa is open to aplicants who invest in a business in the USA. The business must be operational, creating jobs and must be managed by the applicant. Investment, typically of a minimum $200,000 is required. Unlike the EB-5 the E-2 visa involves more active management of the investment and business although this can be structured in such a way to reduce involvement through the use of franchises and other structures.

Citizens of many countries are excluded from the E-2 such as China and India. However it is possible to gain an alternative citizenship first in Grenada (which is an E-2 Visa Treaty country) and then apply under Grenadan citizenship.

Please contact us for further details and advice on E-2 possibilities.

More Information

For more details on Golden Visa programmes complete your details below.

  • Your contact phone number.
  • You will need a minimum 135,000 Euros (USD$150,000) for the lowest cost programme.
  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.