Antigua and Barbuda

Citizenship by Investment in Antigua and Barbuda

The citizenship by investment programme for Antigua and Barbuda provides a second passport to investors offering visa-free travel to over 130 countries including the UK, EU Schengen zone and Canada. There are several options for investment to gaining citizenship in Antigua. Investors can choose to contribute $200,000 to the Antigua National Development Fund. They can invest $1.5m in establishing a business ($5.0m for two or more investors) or the most popular option, to invest $400,000 in a government approved real estate project which must be retained for a minimum of 5 years.

There are fees and taxes to pay in addition. Applicants must be of outstanding character, in good health and with no criminal record. There is no requirement for an interview for the Antigua citizenship programme and in fact there is no need to travel to the country to complete the application. There is a requirement to reside in Antigua for a minimum period of 5 days during the first five years when the investment must be maintained.

Key Facts

    • Children and dependents up to age 25 can be included (subject to restrictions)
    • Investment of $400,000 in real estate
    • Or investment of $200,000 into development fund (or $1.5m in business)
    • Dependent parents over age 65 can be included
    • Visa free travel to over 100 countries
    • Administration fee from $35,000
    • Government processing fees of $25,000 for a family of four (NDF) or $50,000 for a family of four (real estate)
    • Due diligence fees and passport fees apply per person
    • No tax on worldwide income

* Costs are for guidance only. Please contact us for a specific family quote.

The Antigua and Barbuda programme is one of the newest citizenship investment programmes available to investors. Introduced in 2013 it is very similar to the longer established citizenship by investment programme in St. Kitts. Processing of applications is quick, usually a second passport is obtained within 4-6 months. Applications can only be made through authorised agents. Enquire here.

The government website can be viewed here.

Next Steps

 

I want a golden visa

It is critical to gain the right advice from the start to avoid costly mistakes. Every visa scheme is different and in our experience every client situation is different too. Your needs, objectives and your family profile. Contact us to ensure your choice is the right one. Our advice is free for clients buying property through us.

I want to learn more

Liaise with one of our property visa consultants for full details on the golden visa programmes. You can contact us by phone, email, our contact form or live chat on our website.

I want to learn more about your experts

Visit the “About Us” tab at the top of each page.

I want to view your exclusive investment property

Visit the “Property” tab at the top of each page to register and view our exclusive investment property listings.

 

More Information

For more details on citizenship by investment in Antigua and Barbuda complete your details below.

  • Your contact phone number.
  • The lowest real estate investment programme is €300,000. (Approx USD$330,000).
  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.

More information on Antigua : Antigua Citizenship by Investment Antigua Immigration Investment Antigua Second Passport Antigua Investor Visa