Antigua and Barbuda

Citizenship by Investment in Antigua and Barbuda

The citizenship by investment programme for Antigua and Barbuda provides a second passport to investors offering visa-free travel to over 130 countries including the UK, EU Schengen zone, Hong Kong and Switzerland.  There are several options for investment to gaining citizenship in Antigua. Investors can choose to contribute $100,000 to the Antigua National Development Fund. They can invest $1.5m in establishing a business ($5.0m for two or more investors) or the most popular option, to invest $400,000 in a government approved real estate project which must be retained for a minimum of 5 years.

There are fees and taxes to pay in addition. Applicants must be of outstanding character, in good health and with no criminal record. There is no requirement for an interview for the Antigua citizenship programme and in fact there is no need to travel to the country to complete the application. There is a requirement to reside in Antigua for a minimum period of 5 days during the first five years when the investment must be maintained.

Key Facts

    • Investment of $100,000 (family of four) or $125,000 (family of five) into the national development fund
    • Or investment of $400,000 in real estate
    • Government, Professional and Due Diligence fees apply (Obtain Full Quote)
    • Dependent parents over age 65 can be included
    • Children and dependents up to age 25 can be included (subject to restrictions)
    • Visa free travel to over 130 countries
    • No tax on worldwide income

The Antigua and Barbuda programme is one of the newest citizenship investment programmes available to investors. Introduced in 2013 it is very similar to the longer established citizenship by investment programme in St. Kitts. Processing of applications is quick, usually a second passport is obtained within 3-4 months. Applications can only be made through authorised agents. Enquire here.

More Information

For more details on citizenship by investment in Antigua and Barbuda complete your details below.

  • Your contact phone number.
  • You will need a minimum 135,000 Euros (USD$150,000) for the lowest cost programme.
  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.

More information on Antigua : Antigua Citizenship by Investment Antigua Immigration Investment Antigua Second Passport Antigua Investor Visa Government website