United Kingdom

Tier 1 UK Investor Visa

Investors seeking a residency visa for the UK can consider the Tier 1 investment visa. This requires an investment of £2 million and allows temporary residency in the UK for the investor and their immediate family. This residency lasts for 3 years and 4 months and applicants can apply to extend this residency a further 2 years. Investors can then apply for indefinite leave to remain after 5 years and British citizenship after 6 years. There is no direct UK citizenship by investment programme.

Tier 1 Investment

To gain the Tier 1 investor visa applicants can invest in UK government bonds, share capital or loan capital in active and trading UK registered companies. Applicants cannot invest in companies engaged in property investment. La Vida can offer investment choice in blue-chip UK plc companies through our registered brokers, that is both compliant with investment rules for Tier 1 and provides an annual yield. Contact us for full details.

Accelerated Residency

After two years applicants can invest £10 million in order to settle permanently (or £5 million after 3 years) or without any further investment, extend and wait the 5 years.

Family

Your spouse and dependent children can apply for residency under the Tier 1 investor visa. Please consult with us as to the best option for family members as the main applicant. As the main applicant needs to reside in the UK for more than 6 months it is sometimes beneficial for the spouse or dependent children to apply as main applicant.

Immigration through investment into the UK through investment in Tier 1 is one of the most attractive investment visa programmes in the world for High Net Worth investors. Investments are restricted to UK government bonds and share or loan capital in actively trading UK companies.

Contact us for more information on our UK Tier 1 investment solution.

 

More Information

For more details on the UK Tier 1 investor visa programme complete your details below.

  • Your contact phone number.
  • You will need a minimum 135,000 Euros (USD$150,000) for the lowest cost programme.
  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.