Tag: citizenship invest

Dominica Reduce Citizenship Fees

October 2nd, 2017   •   Citizenship, Passport   •   Comments Off on Dominica Reduce Citizenship Fees   


Dominica Reduce Citizenship by Investment Fee'sThe Government of Caribbean island Dominica, have significantly reduced the application fees for their citizenship by investment programme by 50% for those opting for the real estate option.

A single applicant would previously have paid $50,000 in government fees, but these are now set at just $25,000 for a single applicant or $35,000 for a family of four, making the programme even more cost effective than it previously was.

The Dominica donation option remains the same and starts from just $100,000 for a single applicant + costs. This is one of the lowest priced citizenship by investment programmes in the world and it has been hugely popular because of this.

A second passport in Dominica will grant one visa free travel to over 118 countries worldwide including the EU Schengen zone, UK, Hong Kong and Switzerland. It offers a great solution for those simply looking to broaden their travel opportunities at a low cost.

As well as the reduced fees, Dominica have also increased the age limit for dependent children, which means that the main applicant can include children up to the age of 30 years old.

Despite the recent hurricane which sadly hit Dominica last month, the government’s Citizenship by Investment unit remains open and in full operation, which is a great reflection of this island’s strong resilience and efficiency.

Contact our consultants for your free consultation and a quotation.

Five Simple Steps to Cyprus Citizenship

September 21st, 2017   •   Citizenship, Investor Visa   •   Comments Off on Five Simple Steps to Cyprus Citizenship   

5 Simple Steps to Cyprus CitizenshipThe citizenship by investment programme in Cyprus is not only the quickest EU citizenship programme available today, it is also one of the most straight forward options. The programme is a firm favourite amongst high net worth investors looking for a quick solution to gaining a second passport in the European Union which in turn give them the ability to live and work in any EU country. Not to mention the freedom of movement to over 158 countries globally.

The process could not be simpler and is achievable in just 5 simple steps. La Vida’s expert consultant’s will be able to assist investors every step of the way, from the real estate purchase, to the legal work and application. The process is as follows:

Step 1: Engage and Invest

Once La Vida have been appointed and our client facilitator agreement has been signed, the first step is to visit Cyprus. We will tailor a visit to suit, provide an itinerary, arrange property viewings and a meeting with a legal representative. Investors will need to select real estate to meet the required investment of €2,000,000 and place a reservation deposit on the property to begin the purchase. If it is not possible for investors to visit at this stage, they can select and reserve a property remotely with the help from La Vida and our legal team.

Step 2: Application submission

Following the investment, our legal team will begin the application for the main investor and spouse, undertake due diligence and prepare all the supporting documentation. On submission of the citizenship application a permanent residency permit will also be applied for which will takes less than 2 weeks to obtain. Every adult applicant is required to be the holder of a PR card for a period of at least 6 months prior to collecting their passport/national ID.

Step 3: Biometrics

Biometric data will need to be submitted, this can either be done during a further visit to Cyprus or it is possible to visit certain Cypriot embassies to submit the data. Locations such as London, Moscow and Pretoria can provide this service. It is also possible at this stage for investors to collect their residency permit cards.

Step 4: Approval in Principle- 3 months

The time frame set by the Government for the examination of the citizenship application is 3 months from submission. At this stage you will receive an ‘in principal’ approval certificate.

Step 5: Collect Passport

Following the approval in principle, once investors have held their PR cards for a total period of six months their new Passports/ID’s can be collected in Cyprus or at a Cyprus embassy. The total process will only have taken just over 6 months. It’s at this stage that the main applicant’s dependents can then apply for citizenship.

For more details on the Cyprus Citizenship by Investment programme and a free consultation with one of our advisors, please do not hesitate to get in touch.

 

Cyprus Economy Continues to Grow

June 5th, 2017   •   Citizenship, Cyprus, Economy, Property   •   Comments Off on Cyprus Economy Continues to Grow   

The most recent RICs property price index report shows more promising signs of economic growth in Cyprus. With improved confidence in Cyprus’ banking system, resulting in higher transactions taking place in the final quarter of 2016, the Cypriot economy is once again looking up. Last year, the economy saw an overall GDP growth of 2.9%, which was a great example of how successful the Golden visa programme is proving for the country. According to the Minister of Finance– approximately two thousand golden visa were issued to non-EU citizens last year, equating to around 4 billion euros worth of investment, which in turn makes up around 25% of Cyprus total GDP.

Compared to Q4 of 2015, rental values have also noticeably increased by 6.6% for apartments, 8.7% for houses, making the average rental yield between 3-4% p.a.

The countries Citizenship by Investment programme still holds it’s place as Europe’s quickest CBI programme. Following an investment of €2,000,000 + costs, it is possible to obtain an EU passport within just 6 months which in turn allows one to live, work or study anywhere in the EU.

Paphos luxury apartments DomusLa Vida have a wide selection of real estate investments to offer in Cyprus, including the following brand new project which has just recently been launched in the popular area of Pafos. Citizenship investors could consider purchasing a number of properties in this particular development to total the required amount of €2,000,000. With prices starting from just €240,000, this project also offers excellent choices for Permanent Residency applicants too. The developers are also offering a guaranteed rental programme of 3% p.a for a three year period. An ideal option for those who are looking for a low maintenance investment which will generate a steady ROI.

 

If you would like further details on either the citizenship by investment programme or the available real estate projects, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Access USA and China via Grenada Citizenship

April 18th, 2017   •   Business, Investment, Passport   •   Comments Off on Access USA and China via Grenada Citizenship   

Caribbean

A Grenada passport comes with a number of benefits, mainly the visa free travel to over 117 countries worldwide which includes popular destinations such as the EU Schengen zone, UK, Hong Kong, Singapore and most uniquely, China. In fact, Grenada is the only Citizenship by Investment scheme currently on the market which offers visa free access to China, making it a very popular option for business people with ties to china.

In addition to visa free travel to China another key advantage with Grenada is the E2 Treaty with the USA. This treaty offers Grenadian citizens and their family the opportunity to reside, work and study in the USA in return for an additional US business investment.

The E2 visa from the USA is not open to every country. For example India and China are two countries that are excluded. However by investing first in Grenada and gaining Grenadan citizenship and a passport, investors can then apply for an E2 visa.

The E2 visa lasts initially for 5 years and can then easily be renewed every subsequent 5 years, providing the visa holder complies with the rules. To obtain an E2 visa, applicant’s must make a “significant investment” into a US business. Significant, meaning at least a 50% interest and the business investment can be a simple $150,000 franchise, for example.

Unlike the EB5 (Green Card) programme, E2 visa holders do not have to reside for long periods of time in the US, so do not automatically become US tax payers, and in certain circumstances do not need to become such.

Both the E2 visa treaty and the visa free access to China really set’s Grenada apart from all other Citizenship programmes, not to mention the stunning white sandy beaches and crystal clear water of the Caribbean itself.

If you would like to find out more, please do not hesitate to contact our visa experts today.

St Lucia vs Dominica Citizenship by Investment

April 11th, 2017   •   Citizenship, Passport, Schengen Travel   •   Comments Off on St Lucia vs Dominica Citizenship by Investment   

St Lucia vs Dominica Citizenship by Investment Since the St Lucian government re-launched their citizenship by investment scheme in January 2017, the programme has been a strong contender for the lowest priced scheme in the Caribbean, competing directly against the Dominica CBI programme.

Both schemes offer a competitive donation option, starting at just $100,000 for a single applicant, making both of these options the lowest priced second passport programmes on the market.

For many years, Dominica has been a firm favourite amongst investors looking for a cost effective route to Citizenship and visa free travel. However St Lucia now just takes the title as the lowest priced option with fractionally cheaper processing fees.

For a single applicant choosing the donation route in St Lucia, the additional processing costs and donation will come to a total of roughly $144,630 as opposed to Dominica where the overall cost will work out around $147,450

The real estate investment option in Dominica still remains to be the more popular option with the required investment threshold set at just $200,000 as opposed to the proposed $300,000 in St Lucia. The St Lucian Government are still to approve a selection of real estate projects for this investment route and this is expected in the first half of 2017.

Second passports in both commonwealth countries will enable investors to travel freely to over 118 countries including the EU Schengen zone and also the UK. Visa free travel to other popular destination such as Hong Kong and Singapore is also a major benefit for many. The whole process will take just 3- 4 months to obtain citizenship in either country making them the quickest citizenship by investment options on the market.

If you would like to find out more about either option in Dominica or St Lucia, please do not hesitate to contact our experts today.

Dominica Amends Age Requirements for its Citizenship by Investment Programme

December 13th, 2016   •   Citizenship, Investor Visa, Passport, Schengen Travel   •   Comments Off on Dominica Amends Age Requirements for its Citizenship by Investment Programme   
Dominica Amends Age Requirements for its Citizenship by Investment Programme

Dominica is just one of a selection of Caribbean islands offering a cost effective Citizenship by Investment programme and is one of the fastest programmes in the world to obtain a second passport.  As part of the British Commonwealth, a Dominican passport will allow investors the ability to visa free travel to over 100 countries worldwide including the UK and the European Schengen zone. All this can be issued as quickly as 3 – 4 months.

Dominica has just recently amended its programme to include some great new advantages. One of the main improvements is that the age limit for children has been increased from 25 years old to 28 years old.  Grandparents can also be included and the age limit has been decreased from 65 years old to 55 years old, resulting in a more flexible scheme for those wishing to include the whole family one application.

Investors can choose from two main options to obtain a second passport:

  • A non refundable donation to the government at $100,000 per single applicant + fees.
  • Or an investment in real estate, starting from $220,000 + fees.

The government fees associated with a real estate investment are now as follows:

  • Children above the age of 18 years old but younger than 28 years old – $25,000.
  • Elderly dependents (Grandparents)- $25,000.

We advise that investors who are considering the Caribbean options for a second passport to also review the other Citizenship by Investment schemes available in St Kitts, Grenada, Antigua and Barbuda.

La Vida  Golden Visas can assist with both the donation and real estate options for these programme. Please note for real estate you must invest into a government approved project. The Jungle Bay Resort is a very popular choice for our investors.  To view our real estate projects in the Caribbean, follow this link for Real Estate Options.

Antigua to Supplement Citizenship by Investment Programme

November 3rd, 2016   •   Citizenship, Investor Visa, Residency   •   Comments Off on Antigua to Supplement Citizenship by Investment Programme   

Antigua and Barbuda CEO Citizenship Investment UnitAntigua is to set to add to its successful citizenship by investment programme by launching a permanent residency scheme although no details have been released as yet.

La Vida CEO Paul Williams met with the head of the Citizenship Investment Unit for Antigua and Barbuda, Chisanga Chekwe at the 7th Industry Elite Convention in Shanghai where Mr Chekwe outlined the key features of the citizenship investment programme.

Antigua has very strict due diligence laws that ensures the integrity of the Antigua passport. He revealed that while it should take around 90 days to complete an application in practice the processing time is between 30 and 60 days.

Antigua and Barbuda offers the benefit of no taxation and citizenship for life for applicants. The main country of origin for applicants remains China followed then by Lebanon and Syria with a wide spread of countries in the Middle East, Asia and Africa beyond this.

The Antigua programme also allows for the adding of family members at a later date. For example should the applicant marry and later wish to add a spouse, children and parents. Further fees are payable for each applicant.

Please register here to receive further details from La Vida once the permanent residency programme is launched.

Cyprus Citizenship with Reduced Investment

October 12th, 2016   •   Citizenship, Investor Visa, Real Estate   •   Comments Off on Cyprus Citizenship with Reduced Investment   

Citizenship by investment in EuropeCyprus has reduced the investment level required to gain citizenship from €2.5 million to €2 million. The recent move means EU citizenship can now be obtained in just 3 months with a Cypriot passport being issued soon after the investment is made by the applicant in real estate in Cyprus.

The recent move approved by the Cypriot parliament has also introduce further positive measures for applicants. It is no longer necessary to be part of a collective of five investors to obtain the lower investment limit. Parents of the applicant can also now qualify for citizenship provided they make an investment of €500,000 into real estate. This extends the Cypriot citizenship to three generations which includes children up to the age of 28.

The benefit to Cypriot citizenship is that the country is a full member of the European Union. Anyone holding Cypriot citizenship is an EU citizen and has the right to work, live, travel or study anywhere in the European Union, including the UK.

La Vida has processed a number of property investments in Cyprus in the last two years and we expect a boost following the recent reduction in the investment limit. We have also seen a surge in interest following the announcement of the UK to leave the EU. We expect this to result in increased applicants for Cyprus citizenship in the coming months as investors rush to beat any deadline from the UK imposed on EU citizens looking to settle into the country.

Entrepreneur Visas Europe

July 13th, 2016   •   Entrepreneur   •   Comments Off on Entrepreneur Visas Europe   

entrepreneur-visaMany countries in Europe offer “Entrepreneur Visas” for immigrants looking to invest in new business. Essentially the aim is to create wealth and jobs. But the process is very different to that of a golden visa and the chances of success depend very much on the quality of the applicant and their business proposal.

Business Plan, Investment, Jobs

In general to be successful at gaining an entrepreneur visa in Europe the applicant will be required to submit a business plan. They will need capital to invest in the business and usually the rules of that country will require the creation of new jobs. The process is often lengthy and it will involve a subjective decision from a government official as to whether the applicant qualifies or not.

The UK Tier 1 visa is a good point in mind. Gaining an entrepreneur visa in the UK has become incredibly difficult. It was once possible to gain entry to the UK through creating businesses such as shops or restaurants. Today the process is far more difficult. The British government is looking for genuine innovative investment creating wealth and jobs. Hence the introduction of the “Genuine Entrepreneur Test” to assess applications for their contribution to the economy. The failure rate for applications in the UK is now 70% and a lot of applicants are spending over £15,000 with lawyers on non-refundable fees to attempt this process.

Real Estate Investment Alternative

The new golden visas introduced by several countries in Europe are a far easier route to gaining a residency visa. They are only available from certain countries such as Spain, Portugal and Cyprus. However the rules are quite clear. Invest, for example €500,000 in real estate, meet certain requirements such as a clear criminal record, health insurance and the residency visa is guaranteed. There is no subjective assessment by a government official and residency can lead to European citizenship in the case of Cyprus, immediately or through Portugal after a period of residency.

Unfortunately La Vida cannot help with entrepreneur visas but we can help with golden visas and citizenship by investment. Please contact us here or call our UK office on +44 207 060 1475 to speak to an expert.