Grenada

Grenada Citizenship by Investment

The citizenship by investment programme for Grenada is one of the newest programmes available to investors. The Grenada investment visa programme provides second citizenship in Grenada and a passport to investors offering visa-free travel to over 70 countries including the UK. Although providing less access than other similar citizenship programmes such as Antigua, St Kitts and Dominica, Grenada does offer a low investment threshold.  Grenada also expects a visa waiver for the EU Schengen countries by April 2015 and is one of only 3 Caribbean countries with access to the USA E2 treaty investor visa. Applicants need to invest  $350,000 in a government approved real estate project and maintain the property investment in Grenada for at least 4 years. There are fees and taxes to pay in addition. Applicants must be of outstanding character, in good health, of high net worth and with no criminal record. There is no requirement to visit for an interview for the Grenada citizenship programme and in fact there is no need to travel to the country to complete the application.

Key Facts

    • Children and dependents up to age 25 can be included (subject to restrictions)
    • Investment of $350,000 in real estate
    • Dependent parents over age 65 can be included
    • Visa free travel to over 100 countries ( now including EU Schengen zone)
    • E-2 USA visa treaty allows citizens with substantial business to reside in USA
    • Applicant, Government and due diligence fees apply (Approx $125,000 family of 4)
    • No tax on worldwide income
    • Fast processing in around 4 months
    • No country restrictions (includes Iran, Iraq, Afghanistan, Syria)

The Grenada programme is one of the newest citizenship investment programmes available to investors. Introduced in 2013 it offers a low cost entry for a second passport. Grenada is the only Caribbean programme with no country restrictions. All applicants are welcome but subject to strict due diligence checks.

The E-2 treaty ‘Investor Visa’ signed between Grenada and the United States allows citizens of Grenada to operate a substantial business in the U.S. and reside there. Enquire here.

Next Steps

 

I want a golden visa

It is critical to gain the right advice from the start to avoid costly mistakes. Every visa scheme is different and in our experience every client situation is different too. Your needs, objectives and your family profile. Contact us to ensure your choice is the right one. Our advice is free for clients buying property through us.

I want to learn more

Liaise with one of our property visa consultants for full details on the golden visa programmes. You can contact us by phone, email, our contact form or live chat on our website.

I want to learn more about your experts

Visit the “About Us” tab at the top of each page.

I want to view your exclusive investment property

Visit the “Property” tab at the top of each page to register and view our exclusive investment property listings.

 

More Information

For more details on citizenship by investment in Grenada complete your details below.

  • Your contact phone number.
  • The lowest real estate investment programme is €300,000. (Approx USD$330,000).

 

More information on Grenada : Grenada Citizenship by Investment Grenada Immigration Investment Grenada Second Passport Grenada Investor Visa