Dominica

Dominica Citizenship by investment

Citizenship in Dominica is possible for investors by making an economic contribution to the country under the government’s investor visa programme. Since January 2015 it is possible through real estate investment in Dominica. Until 1993 it was not possible to gain Dominican citizenship without residing in the country. The Dominican government changed that with the Economic Dominica Citizenship programme whereby the need for residency to gain citizenship was waived. Applicants making such a contribution are granted full citizenship for themselves and their family allowing visa free travel to over 95 countries including the UK and the EU Schengen zone.

Key Facts

    • Non refundable minimum investment of $100,000 ($200,000 full family)
    • Additional application fees apply (Approx. $155,000 family of 4)
    • No requirement to reside in Dominica
    • Children included up to age 28
    • Dependent parents over 55
    • Citizenship is granted for life
    • Second passport – visa free travel to 95+ countries
    • Real estate investment option from $200,000  (introduced January 2015)

Since January 2015 La Vida is able to offer the first government sponsored real estate by investment citizenship option in Dominica. Investors can now invest in property in Dominica to gain the golden visa and citizenship. For further details please contact us by completing the form below. The required investment of $200,000 is lower than citizenship programmes in neighbouring St. Kitts and Antigua. Dominica was previously imposing some country restrictions (in particular Afghanistan, Chechnya, Iraq, North Korea, Pakistan, Saudi Arabia, Somalia, Sudan and Yemen) but has recently changed its policy and will consider applicants from any country.  Enquire here

Next Steps

 

I want a golden visa

It is critical to gain the right advice from the start to avoid costly mistakes. Every visa scheme is different and in our experience every client situation is different too. Your needs, objectives and your family profile. Contact us to ensure your choice is the right one. Our advice is free for clients buying property through us.

I want to learn more

Liaise with one of our property visa consultants for full details on the golden visa programmes. You can contact us by phone, email, our contact form or live chat on our website.

I want to learn more about your experts

Visit the “About Us” tab at the top of each page.

I want to view your exclusive investment property

Visit the “Property” tab at the top of each page to register and view our exclusive investment property listings.

 

More Information

For more details on the citizenship by investment programme in Dominica and the new Dominican real estate golden visa investor option complete your details below.

  • Your contact phone number.
  • The lowest real estate investment programme is €300,000. (Approx USD$330,000).

 

More information on Dominica : Dominica Citizenship by Investment Dominica Immigration Investment Dominica Second Passport Dominica Investor Visa